55b, Highgate Road, WS1 3JE
55b Highgate Road is a 121 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £291,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £291,500 -0.3% -2.6% May 2005 £300,000 15.7% 14.0% Jun 2001 £169,950 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,792 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £291,500 £2,409 £458,793 £3,792 May 2005 £300,000 £2,479 £554,069 £4,579 Jun 2001 £169,950 £1,405 £561,255 £4,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,780 per square metre (£148 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 793 square metres (8,536 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55b Highgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55b Highgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 15/0422/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 55B HIGHGATE ROAD,WALSALL
- Description:
- Proposed front side and rear extension - Amendment to scheme approved under approval reference 15/0033/FL.
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/0033/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 55B Highgate Road,Walsall
- Description:
- Two storey front, side and rear extensions to existing dwelling.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.