30, Embrook Way, RG31 7BG
30 Embrook Way is a 129 m² detached home in Calcot. It sold for £455,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £455,000 5.8% 3.4% Nov 2005 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Embrook Way.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,527 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,459 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £455,000 £3,527 £575,174 £4,459 Nov 2005 £260,000 £2,016 £513,956 £3,984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calcot are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,540 per square metre (£411 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £715,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Embrook Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Embrook Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.