9, Castle Gardens, BA2 2AN
9 Castle Gardens is a 115 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £430,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £430,000 4.7% 2.5% Sep 2001 £225,000 22.3% 20.4% Jun 1998 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Castle Gardens.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,050 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £430,000 £3,739 £580,735 £5,050 Sep 2001 £225,000 £1,957 £744,005 £6,470 Jun 1998 £118,500 £1,030 £638,041 £5,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Castle Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Castle Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.