23, Challis Place, RG42 1FT
23 Challis Place is a 43 m² flat in Bracknell. It sold for £169,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £169,500 4.1% 1.9% Oct 2001 £96,500 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,225 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £169,500 £3,942 £181,671 £4,225 Oct 2001 £96,500 £2,244 £185,238 £4,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,600 per square metre (£369 and £520 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Challis Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 23 Challis Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: