207, Rectory Avenue, SS4 3AP
207 Rectory Avenue is a 170 m² detached home in Rochford. It sold for £408,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £408,000 5.9% 3.8% Jul 1995 £129,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 207, Rectory Avenue.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £408,000 £2,400 £599,354 £3,526 Jul 1995 £129,750 £763 £713,170 £4,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £599,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochford are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,910 per square metre (£339 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £620,000 and £835,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 207 Rectory Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 207 Rectory Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 16/00274/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- The Overlook , 207 Rectory Avenue, Ashingdon, Essex,
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 16/00031/DPDP1
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 207 Rectory Avenue, Rochford, Essex,
- Description:
- Householder Prior Approval for Single Storey Rear Extension. Projection 6m from Original Rear Wall, Eaves Height 3m, Maximum Height 4m
- Summary:
- 13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.