3, Rhoscolyn Drive, MK4 3AE
3 Rhoscolyn Drive is a 138 m² detached home in Tattenhoe. It sold for £440,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £440,000 4.0% 1.7% Dec 2003 £284,950 11.7% 10.2% Dec 1999 £182,500 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,280 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £440,000 £3,188 £590,638 £4,280 Dec 2003 £284,950 £2,065 £552,174 £4,001 Dec 1999 £182,500 £1,322 £659,923 £4,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £680,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 766 square metres (8,245 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 16/03095/CLUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Rhoscolyn Drive Tattenhoe Milton Keynes
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension orangery
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.