25, Villiers Close, LU4 9FR
25 Villiers Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £282,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £282,000 4.5% 2.3% Oct 2003 £165,000 13.2% 11.6% Dec 1998 £90,950 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,336 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £282,000 £3,615 £416,218 £5,336 Oct 2003 £165,000 £2,115 £408,798 £5,241 Dec 1998 £90,950 £1,166 £483,583 £6,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,420 per square metre (£306 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Villiers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Villiers Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 19/00039/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Villiers Close Luton
- Description:
- Erection of rear dormer window.
- Summary:
- 02 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: