300, Henley Road, RG4 6LS
300 Henley Road is a 133 m² semi-detached home in Caversham. It sold for £475,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £475,000 6.6% 4.5% Apr 1999 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 300, Henley Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £475,000 £3,571 £577,531 £4,342 Apr 1999 £165,000 £1,241 £685,807 £5,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £701,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 300 Henley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 300 Henley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2010 PL/09/1701
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 300 Henley Road Caversham Reading
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed wooden outbuilding in rear garden
- Summary:
- 07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.