5, Waterside Close, IG11 9EL
5 Waterside Close is a 49 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £155,000 2.1% -0.2% Dec 2006 £130,000 12.8% 10.9% May 2001 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,904 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £155,000 £3,163 £191,318 £3,904 Dec 2006 £130,000 £2,653 £265,126 £5,411 May 2001 £66,000 £1,347 £223,361 £4,558 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 5 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.