456, Bideford Green, LU7 2TZ
456 Bideford Green is a 71 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £285,000 2.3% -0.0% Mar 2007 £235,500 14.7% 11.8% Mar 2005 £179,995 11.8% 10.1% Jul 2001 £119,995 12.4% 10.9% Jun 1998 £83,000 10.4% 8.6% Sep 1997 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 456, Bideford Green.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,014 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,787 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £285,000 £4,014 £410,850 £5,787 Mar 2007 £235,500 £3,317 £417,910 £5,886 Mar 2005 £179,995 £2,535 £374,557 £5,275 Jul 2001 £119,995 £1,690 £388,615 £5,473 Jun 1998 £83,000 £1,169 £405,112 £5,706 Sep 1997 £77,000 £1,085 £430,132 £6,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 456 Bideford Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 456 Bideford Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 CB/17/03029/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 456 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 13 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.