40, High Street, CB25 9FT
40 High Street is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Waterbeach. It sold for £332,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£332,500 on Nov 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, High Street.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,088 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £332,500 £3,167 £429,250 £4,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterbeach are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,990 per square metre (£351 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 S/2741/16/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 High Street Landbeach Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Rear roof extension and brick chimney
- Summary:
- 16 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.