Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £245,000 3.1% 0.8%
May 2006 £185,000 na na
Internal area
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,899 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £245,000 £1,899 £363,543 £2,818
May 2006 £185,000 £1,434 £340,475 £2,639

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 24 Inglefield Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Inglefield Avenue.

Photos for 24 Inglefield Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments: