35, Hoddesdon Crescent, DN7 4HH
35 Hoddesdon Crescent is a 76 m² detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £132,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £132,000 1.5% -0.6% May 2010 £122,500 2.5% 0.1% Jan 2003 £102,500 13.2% 11.3% Jan 1996 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £132,000 £1,737 £193,703 £2,549 May 2010 £122,500 £1,612 £190,279 £2,504 Jan 2003 £102,500 £1,349 £226,711 £2,983 Jan 1996 £43,000 £566 £191,160 £2,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Hoddesdon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/01/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Hoddesdon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.