5, Diploma Drive, CW10 9RA
5 Diploma Drive is a 94 m² detached home in Middlewich. It sold for £184,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £184,000 5.0% 2.9% Mar 1999 £83,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Diploma Drive.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,885 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £184,000 £1,957 £271,182 £2,885 Mar 1999 £83,950 £893 £285,426 £3,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,960 per square metre (£196 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Diploma Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Diploma Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/1916M
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 , Diploma Drive, Middlewich, Cheshire East,
- Description:
- Proposed construction of rear single storey extension
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: