678, Longbridge Road, RM8 2AH
678 Longbridge Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Mar 2015
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,104 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £220,000 £3,143 £357,246 £5,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 678 Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 678 Longbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 15/01621/PRIOR6
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 678 Longbridge Road, Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 4.5 metres; height to eaves: 2.4 metres and maximum height: 2.65 metres).
- Summary:
- 03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: