17, St Dunstan Close, SN11 9ET
17 St Dunstan Close is a 50 m² terraced home in Calne. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £120,000 2.4% 0.1% May 2004 £92,000 15.6% 14.0% May 2000 £51,500 59.0% 56.0% Jul 1999 £35,500 2.8% 0.7% Oct 1995 £31,995 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £120,000 £2,400 £167,356 £3,347 May 2004 £92,000 £1,840 £172,294 £3,446 May 2000 £51,500 £1,030 £161,412 £3,228 Jul 1999 £35,500 £710 £135,798 £2,716 Oct 1995 £31,995 £640 £174,159 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calne are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,520 per square metre (£238 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 St Dunstan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 St Dunstan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.