2, Ashstead Road, M33 3PX
2 Ashstead Road is a 139 m² detached home in Sale. It sold for £370,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £370,000 4.2% 2.0% Aug 2001 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £370,000 £2,662 £592,635 £4,264 Aug 2001 £210,000 £1,511 £763,707 £5,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,760 per square metre (£315 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.