58, Kelso Gardens, LS2 9PS
58 Kelso Gardens is a 72 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £50,000 in Jul 1999.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Jul 1999
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £694 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,238 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1999 £50,000 £694 £233,164 £3,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,140 per square metre (£235 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Kelso Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 58 Kelso Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E