2a, Maple Street, LN5 8QT
2a Maple Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Lincoln. It sold for £82,500 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £82,500 -1.6% -3.8% Dec 2006 £95,000 15.0% 13.1% May 1999 £33,000 40.0% 37.6% May 1998 £23,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Maple Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,085 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £82,500 £1,086 £127,909 £1,683 Dec 2006 £95,000 £1,250 £156,959 £2,065 May 1999 £33,000 £434 £164,311 £2,162 May 1998 £23,000 £303 £110,832 £1,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,460 per square metre (£153 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Maple Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Maple Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.