25, Vulcan Close, L19 8HG
25 Vulcan Close is a 104 m² terraced home in Garston. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £140,000 -2.5% -3.9% Nov 2011 £154,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Vulcan Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £140,000 £1,346 £229,270 £2,205 Nov 2011 £154,995 £1,490 £247,700 £2,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garston are now selling for between £1,390 and £2,320 per square metre (£129 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Vulcan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 25 Vulcan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: