34, Drake Crescent, SN14 0XH
34 Drake Crescent is a 135 m² detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £280,000 4.9% 2.8% Dec 1998 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Drake Crescent.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,074 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £280,000 £2,074 £421,279 £3,121 Dec 1998 £127,000 £941 £432,718 £3,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,120 per square metre (£276 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Drake Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Drake Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: