Crown House, CA4 9QR
Crown House is a 240 m² detached home in Armathwaite. It sold for £405,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £405,000 2.3% -0.0% Nov 2006 £335,000 11.5% 9.3% May 2003 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £405,000 £1,688 £579,889 £2,416 Nov 2006 £335,000 £1,396 £510,116 £2,125 May 2003 £230,000 £958 £522,179 £2,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £605,000 and £734,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 626 square metres (6,738 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Crown House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Crown House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.