Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Oct 2015
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £95,000 £1,357 £150,368 £2,148

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 83 Lower Oxford Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Lower Oxford Street.

Photos for 83 Lower Oxford Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.