Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2015 £215,000 * 1.9% 0.5%
Dec 2011 £199,950 3.1% 0.3%
Oct 2004 £161,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Seaton Way.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,378 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £215,000 £1,378 £302,241 £1,937
Dec 2011 £199,950 £1,282 £298,437 £1,913
Oct 2004 £161,000 £1,032 £273,498 £1,753

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
MS83288
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
27 Seaton Way, Southport
Owner
CONPAR LIMITED (Company reference number: 2095129)
Proprietor address: 27 Seaton Way, Southport PR9 9GJ
Price paid on title: £215,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Nov 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Seaton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Seaton Way.

Photos for 27 Seaton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
Comments: