135, Wash Lane, BL9 7DP
135 Wash Lane is a 73 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £35,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £35,000 -27.3% -28.1% Apr 2013 £69,000 11.3% 8.6% May 2003 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £479 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £878 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £35,000 £479 £64,085 £878 Apr 2013 £69,000 £945 £137,941 £1,890 May 2003 £24,000 £329 £80,390 £1,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,085. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,540 per square metre (£153 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Wash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Wash Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 45824
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 135 WASH LANE, BURY
- Description:
- CHANGE OF USE FROM SHOP WITH LIVING ACCOMMODATION OVER TO RESIDENTIAL
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.