34, Church Way, BN13 1HD
34 Church Way is a 61 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £185,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £185,000 0.8% -1.4% Apr 2008 £175,000 12.0% 9.8% Apr 2000 £71,000 18.6% 16.6% Jul 1998 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,634 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £185,000 £3,033 £282,659 £4,634 Apr 2008 £175,000 £2,869 £327,839 £5,374 Apr 2000 £71,000 £1,164 £270,802 £4,439 Jul 1998 £52,500 £861 £257,798 £4,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,820 per square metre (£334 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Church Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 34 Church Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: