Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 1999 £77,000 9.6% 7.8%
Dec 1997 £64,500 1176.5% 1156.8%
Aug 1997 £25,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Thackeray Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £846 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1999 £77,000 £846 £302,522 £3,324
Dec 1997 £64,500 £709 £310,497 £3,412
Aug 1997 £25,500 £280 £128,310 £1,410

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,370 per square metre (£225 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Thackeray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Thackeray Road.

Photos for 6 Thackeray Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: