39a, Clewley Drive, WV9 5LB
39a Clewley Drive is a 60 m² detached home in Coven. It sold for £145,500 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £145,500 16.8% 15.9% Jul 2013 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39a, Clewley Drive.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,994 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £145,500 £2,425 £239,626 £3,994 Jul 2013 £115,000 £1,917 £200,951 £3,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coven are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,540 per square metre (£242 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39a Clewley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 39a Clewley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.