19, Watling Court, CH3 5PS
19 Watling Court is a 81 m² terraced home in Vicars Cross. It sold for £160,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £160,000 8.0% 6.4% Feb 2012 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £160,000 £1,975 £247,474 £3,055 Feb 2012 £125,000 £1,543 £209,254 £2,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Vicars Cross are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,960 per square metre (£253 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: