17, The Fryth, SS14 3PN
17 The Fryth is a 68 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £175,000 7.3% 5.9% Feb 2012 £142,000 -0.5% -3.3% Apr 2006 £146,500 15.4% 13.4% Mar 2002 £81,000 14.4% 12.6% Apr 1996 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, The Fryth.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,290 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £175,000 £2,574 £291,725 £4,290 Feb 2012 £142,000 £2,088 £311,568 £4,582 Apr 2006 £146,500 £2,154 £333,662 £4,907 Mar 2002 £81,000 £1,191 £325,435 £4,786 Apr 1996 £36,500 £537 £297,180 £4,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,450 per square metre (£330 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 The Fryth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 17 The Fryth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 20/00213/PDPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 The Fryth Fryerns Basildon Essex
- Description:
- Notification for a proposed larger home extension projecting 3.5 metres from the rear wall of the original dwelling with a maximum height of 3.6 metres and an eaves height of 2.7 metres.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E