Maple Cottage, 19, Red Lane, HG4 4HH
Maple Cottage, 19 Red Lane is a 83 m² terraced home in Masham. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £230,000 -1.4% -3.5% Aug 2010 £245,000 5.8% 3.0% Jan 2007 £200,000 15.3% 13.5% May 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Maple Cottage, 19, Red Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,901 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £230,000 £2,771 £323,785 £3,901 Aug 2010 £245,000 £2,952 £353,673 £4,261 Jan 2007 £200,000 £2,410 £276,209 £3,328 May 1997 £50,000 £602 £236,712 £2,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Masham are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,580 per square metre (£266 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Maple Cottage, 19 Red Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Maple Cottage, 19 Red Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: