19, Rectory Road, OX15 5QQ
19 Rectory Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Hook Norton. It sold for £175,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £175,000 1.8% -0.3% Jun 2010 £160,000 -1.3% -3.8% Oct 2006 £168,000 12.7% 10.8% Jun 1996 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,150 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £175,000 £3,017 £240,688 £4,150 Jun 2010 £160,000 £2,759 £268,112 £4,623 Oct 2006 £168,000 £2,897 £296,524 £5,112 Jun 1996 £49,000 £845 £255,902 £4,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hook Norton are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,270 per square metre (£372 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: