20, Warren Road, GU7 3SH
20 Warren Road is a 82 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £351,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £351,500 5.2% 3.0% Aug 2002 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Warren Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,286 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,648 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £351,500 £4,287 £463,140 £5,648 Aug 2002 £185,000 £2,256 £434,355 £5,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Warren Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2015. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Warren Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: