96, Sydenham Road, B66 2DF
96 Sydenham Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £83,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£83,000 on May 2015
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £83,000 £1,221 £139,820 £2,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,050 per square metre (£178 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Sydenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2011) for 96 Sydenham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 PD/24/02650
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 96 Sydenham Road Smethwick
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension with new pitched roof measuring: 2.65m L (6.0m in total) x 3.45m H (2.74m to eaves)
- Summary:
- 20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: