90, Newlands Street, ST4 2RF
90 Newlands Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £30,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £30,000 3.6% 1.5% Jun 2001 £18,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £441 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £704 per square metre (£65 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £30,000 £441 £47,870 £704 Jun 2001 £18,500 £272 £75,060 £1,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £47,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.