26, Newton Drive, CH7 3EB
26 Newton Drive is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Buckley. It sold for £135,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £135,000 15.3% 14.7% Sep 2013 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,241 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £135,000 £2,250 £194,478 £3,241 Sep 2013 £110,000 £1,833 £175,125 £2,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckley are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,990 per square metre (£213 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Newton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Newton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.