171, Marks Road, RM7 7AF
171 Marks Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £292,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £292,500 4.9% 2.9% Jun 2008 £205,000 11.4% 9.1% Aug 2000 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 171, Marks Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,365 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,104 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £292,500 £4,366 £408,967 £6,104 Jun 2008 £205,000 £3,060 £398,765 £5,952 Aug 2000 £87,500 £1,306 £367,287 £5,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,440 per square metre (£400 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 171 Marks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 171 Marks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.