9, Jefferson Close, IG2 6RZ
9 Jefferson Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Gants Hill. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £290,000 3.2% 0.9% Feb 2007 £220,000 4.0% 1.6% Sep 2004 £200,000 17.5% 15.9% Oct 1999 £91,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,766 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,023 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £290,000 £3,766 £386,772 £5,023 Feb 2007 £220,000 £2,857 £447,059 £5,806 Sep 2004 £200,000 £2,597 £457,109 £5,936 Oct 1999 £91,000 £1,182 £447,931 £5,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Jefferson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Jefferson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.