2, Dale Road, DL4 2LA
2 Dale Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Shildon. It sold for £57,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £57,500 31.5% 31.0% Aug 2014 £39,950 * -7.3% -9.6% Sep 2006 £72,500 16.1% 14.0% Jul 1996 £15,800 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £598 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £799 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £57,500 £599 £76,739 £799 Aug 2014 £39,950 £416 £56,165 £585 Sep 2006 £72,500 £755 £71,809 £748 Jul 1996 £15,800 £165 £39,988 £417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shildon are now selling for between £540 and £1,030 per square metre (£50 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.