Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2015 £420,000 4.8% 2.6%
Jul 2002 £225,000 13.0% 11.0%
Apr 1995 £93,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Mayhew Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,185 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,920 per square metre (£643 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £420,000 £5,185 £560,556 £6,920
Jul 2002 £225,000 £2,778 £671,942 £8,296
Apr 1995 £93,000 £1,148 £732,676 £9,045

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £4,770 and £5,960 per square metre (£443 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Mayhew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Mayhew Close.

Photos for 3 Mayhew Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.