9, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
9 Ripley Road is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £199,995 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £199,995 3.8% 1.5% Feb 2007 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,333 per square metre (£588 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £199,995 £4,082 £310,317 £6,333 Feb 2007 £145,000 £2,959 £280,617 £5,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.