131, Southview Drive, SS0 9QE
131 Southview Drive is a 72 m² terraced home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £111,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £111,000 2.7% 0.5% Sep 2003 £80,000 22.5% 20.8% Nov 2000 £45,000 29.3% 27.4% Nov 1998 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Southview Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,273 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £111,000 £1,542 £163,661 £2,273 Sep 2003 £80,000 £1,111 £213,998 £2,972 Nov 2000 £45,000 £625 £220,446 £3,062 Nov 1998 £27,000 £375 £169,904 £2,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,020 per square metre (£278 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Southview Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Southview Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.