Property data
Sale history
£152,000 on Mar 2015
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,809 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £152,000 £1,810 £228,243 £2,717

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Walnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Walnut Avenue.

Photos for 37 Walnut Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.