17, Penshurst Drive, CM3 7AY
17 Penshurst Drive is a 57 m² terraced home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £224,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £224,000 3.6% 1.3% Jun 2005 £155,000 10.7% 8.8% Mar 2002 £111,950 18.6% 17.0% Jul 1999 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Penshurst Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,929 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,365 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £224,000 £3,930 £305,795 £5,365 Jun 2005 £155,000 £2,719 £310,072 £5,440 Mar 2002 £111,950 £1,964 £333,141 £5,845 Jul 1999 £71,000 £1,246 £333,553 £5,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Penshurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Penshurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.