7, Poplar Street, DH3 3DN
7 Poplar Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £32,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£32,000 on Dec 2015
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £542 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £813 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £32,000 £542 £47,985 £813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £47,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,130 per square metre (£117 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Poplar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Poplar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 DM/16/00143/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Poplar Street Chester-le-Street
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear extension, amendment of window position in rear elevation and insertion of window to front
- Summary:
- 17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929