218, Colonial Road, B9 5NQ
218 Colonial Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Bordesley Green. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £125,000 9.3% 7.0% Mar 2001 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,524 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,634 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £125,000 £1,524 £216,024 £2,634 Mar 2001 £36,000 £439 £149,361 £1,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bordesley Green are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,520 per square metre (£174 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 218 Colonial Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 218 Colonial Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.