23, Wittenham Way, E4 6JR
23 Wittenham Way is a 57 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £332,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £332,500 8.9% 6.7% Apr 2001 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Wittenham Way.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,833 per square metre (£542 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,866 per square metre (£731 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £332,500 £5,833 £448,361 £7,866 Apr 2001 £95,000 £1,667 £350,772 £6,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Wittenham Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Wittenham Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 182236
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Wittenham Way, Chingford, London,
- Description:
- Emergency planning development notice for the installation of a 30m temporary tower supporting 6 no. antennas, 6 no. Remote Radio Heads, 2transmission dishes and 3 equipment cabinets and ancillary developmentthereto within a 2m high temporary heras fencing compound at the abovesite.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.