57, Myrtle Road, DA1 2RJ
57 Myrtle Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Dartford. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £280,000 4.6% 2.4% Nov 2002 £158,000 88.7% 85.5% Nov 2001 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,255 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,746 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £280,000 £3,256 £408,168 £4,746 Nov 2002 £158,000 £1,837 £446,556 £5,193 Nov 2001 £87,000 £1,012 £294,872 £3,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/01469/PDE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Myrtle Road Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Determination pursuant to Schedule 2, Part 1 (Class A.1 (g) of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 as to whether prior approval is required for the erection of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 18 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.