The Briars, GL5 4BB
The Briars is a 187 m² detached home in Stroud. It sold for £476,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £476,000 1.8% -0.5% Jan 2004 £391,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Briars.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,028 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £476,000 £2,545 £753,207 £4,028 Jan 2004 £391,000 £2,091 £887,396 £4,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £753,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £739,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,624 square metres (17,481 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Briars . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for The Briars .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.