2, Alderton Way, BA14 0UE
2 Alderton Way is a 74 m² detached home in Trowbridge. It sold for £188,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £188,000 0.9% -1.4% Nov 2006 £175,000 9.8% 7.9% Apr 2000 £94,950 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,733 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £188,000 £2,541 £276,219 £3,733 Nov 2006 £175,000 £2,365 £287,333 £3,883 Apr 2000 £94,950 £1,283 £291,146 £3,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Alderton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2001 W/01/01518/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Alderton Way, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
- Description:
- 1.8m boundary fence
- Summary:
- 23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.